SUPREME COURT OPINION SUMMARY - Simonson v. Douglas County
[…] The parties later stipulated that the employee was permanently and totally disabled as a result of the injury, and the employee was paid permanent total disability benefits.
The employee’s PTD benefits continued until she turned 67 years old in 2023, at which point the employer and insurer stopped issuing her PTD benefits based on the statutory retirement presumption. The presumption indicated, in part, that “permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.” Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4 (2016). The statute further stated, however, that this presumption “is rebuttable by the employee” and that the “subjective statement the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement but may be considered along with other evidence.”
The employee then filed a Claim Petition, asserting entitlement to ongoing PTD benefits on the basis that she could rebut this presumption.